Tour de France

Tour de France

Event info
Saturday, 07-02-2022
199 km | 1141 m | Flat
Start: 06:15 | Finish: 11:15
The second stage will be a challenging ride as teams look to avoid getting caught out by crosswinds. GC riders could concede precious seconds very early in the Tour. There are three Category 4 climbs in quick succession after Veddinge Bakker at 62km, 72km and 84km. The real action will come towards the end on the 18km long Great Belt crossing of the Kattegat Sea ahead of the finish.
Follow event LIVE results
Last video highlights
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 21 : Paris La Défense - Paris
24 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 20 : Lacapelle-Marival - Rocamadour
23 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 19 : Castelnau-Magnoac - Cahors
22 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 18 : Lourdes - Hautacam
21 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 17 : Saint-Gaudens - Peyragudes
20 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 16 : Carcassonne - Foix
19 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 15 : Rodez - Carcassonne
17 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 14 : Saint-Etienne - Mende
16 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 13 : Bourg d'Oisans - Saint-Etienne
15 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 12 : Briançon - L'Alpe d'Huez
14 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 11 : Albertville - Col de Granon
13 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 10 : Morzine - Megève
12 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 9 : Aigle - Châtel les portes du Soleil
10 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 8 : Dole - Lausanne
9 Jul | GCN Racing
Tour de France 2022 | Highlights - Stage 7 : Tomblaine - La Super Planche des Belles Filles
8 Jul | GCN Racing
Show other videos (+14)
Share with Friends
Stage 21: Paris La Défense - Paris
# Name
1. Jonas Vingegaard
79:33:20
2. Tadej Pogacar
+ 02:43
3. Geraint Thomas
+ 07:22
4. David Gaudu
+ 13:39
5. Aleksandr Vlasov
+ 15:46
6. Nairo Quintana
+ 16:33
7. Romain Bardet
+ 18:11
8. Louis Meintjes
+ 18:44
9. Alexey Lutsenko
+ 22:56
10. Adam Yates
+ 24:52
11. Valentin Madouas
+ 35:59
12. Bob Jungels
+ 45:23
13. Neilson Powless
+ 46:57
14. Luis León Sánchez
+ 49:18
15. Thibaut Pinot
+ 50:25
16. Patrick Konrad
+ 56:54
17. Tom Pidcock
+ 01:01:15
18. Sepp Kuss
+ 01:02:29
19. Dylan Teuns
+ 01:11:30
20. Brandon McNulty
+ 01:31:19
21. Matteo Jorgenson
+ 01:33:57
22. Wout van Aert
+ 01:35:55
23. Nick Schultz
+ 01:39:41
24. Hugo Houle
+ 01:42:14
25. Bauke Mollema
+ 01:45:57
26. Rigoberto Uran
+ 01:48:18
27. Carlos Verona
+ 01:53:03
28. Andreas Leknessund
+ 01:57:31
29. Gregor Muhlberger
+ 01:59:03
30. Daniel Martinez
+ 02:00:55

UAE Team Emirates (4/8)

UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogačar SLO
2 George Bennett
DNS in Stage 10
NZL
3 Mikkel Bjerg DEN
4 Vegard Stake Laengen
DNS in Stage 8
NOR
5 Rafał Majka
DNS Stage 17
POL
6 Brandon Mcnulty USA
7 Marc Soler
Time Limit - Stage 16
SPA
8 Marc Hirschi SWI

Team Jumbo-Visma (6/8)

Team Jumbo-Visma
11 Primož Roglič
DNS Stage 15
SLO
12 Tiesj Benoot BEL
13 Steven Kruijswijk
DNF Stage 15
NED
14 Sepp Kuss USA
15 Christophe Laporte FRA
16 Wout Van Aert BEL
17 Nathan Van Hooydonk BEL
18 Jonas Vingegaard DEN

INEOS Grenadiers (8/8)

INEOS Grenadiers
21 Geraint Thomas GB
22 Daniel Felipe Martínez COL
23 Jonathan Castroviejo SPA
24 Filippo Ganna ITA
25 Thomas Pidcock GB
26 Luke Rowe GB
27 BAARLE Dylan Van NED
28 Adam Yates GB

AG2R Citroën Team (3/8)

AG2R Citroën Team
31 Ben O'connor
DNS in Stage 10
AUS
32 Geoffrey Bouchard
DNS in Stage 8
FRA
33 Mikaël Cherel
DNS Stage 16
FRA
34 Benoît Cosnefroy FRA
35 Stan Dewulf BEL
36 Bob Jungels LUX
37 Oliver Naesen
DNF Stage 11
BEL
38 Aurélien Paret-peintre
DNS Stage 16
FRA

Bora-Hansgrohe (7/8)

Bora-Hansgrohe
41 Aleksandr Vlasov RUS
42 Felix Großschartner AUT
43 Marco Haller AUT
44 Lennard Kämna
DNS Stage 16
GER
45 Patrick Konrad AUT
46 Nils Politt GER
47 Maximilian Schachmann GER
48 Danny Van Poppel NED

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team (6/8)

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
51 Fabio Jakobsen NED
52 Kasper Asgreen
DNS in Stage 9
DEN
53 Andrea Bagioli ITA
54 Mattia Cattaneo ITA
55 Mikkel Frølich Honoré DEN
56 Yves Lampaert BEL
57 Michael Mørkøv
Time Limit - Stage 15
DEN
58 Florian Sénéchal FRA

Movistar Team (8/8)

Movistar Team
61 Enric Mas SPA
62 Imanol Erviti SPA
63 Gorka Izagirre SPA
64 Matteo Jorgenson USA
65 Gregor Mühlberger AUT
66 Nelson Oliveira POR
67 Albert Torres SPA
68 Carlos Verona SPA

Cofidis (5/8)

Cofidis
71 Guillaume Martin
DNS in Stage 9
FRA
72 Pierre-Luc Périchon FRA
73 Simon Geschke GER
74 Ion Izagirre SPA
75 Victor Lafay
DNF Stage 13
FRA
76 Anthony Perez FRA
77 Benjamin Thomas FRA
78 Max Walscheid
DNS Stage 16
GER

Bahrain - McLaren (7/8)

Bahrain - McLaren
81 Jack Haig
DNS in Stage 5
AUS
82 Damiano Caruso ITA
83 Kamil Gradek POL
84 Matej Mohorič SLO
85 Luis León Sánchez SPA
86 Dylan Teuns BEL
87 Jan Tratnik SLO
88 Fred Wright GB

Groupama-FDJ (8/8)

Groupama-FDJ
91 David Gaudu FRA
92 Antoine Duchesne CAN
93 Kevin Geniets LUX
94 Stefan Küng SWI
95 GAC Olivier Le FRA
96 Valentin Madouas FRA
97 Thibaut Pinot FRA
98 Michael Storer AUS

Alpecin-Fenix (6/8)

101 Mathieu Van Der Poel
DNF Stage 11
NED
102 Silvan Dillier SWI
103 Michael Gogl
DNF in Stage 5
AUT
104 Alexander Krieger GER
105 Jasper Philipsen BEL
106 Edward Planckaert BEL
107 Kristian Sbaragli ITA
108 Guillaume Van Keirsbulk BEL

Team DSM (7/8)

Team DSM
111 Romain Bardet FRA
112 Alberto Dainese ITA
113 John Degenkolb GER
114 Nils Eekhoff NED
115 Chris Hamilton AUS
116 Andreas Leknessund NOR
117 Martijn Tusveld NED
118 Kevin Vermaerke
DNF in Stage 8
USA

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert (8/8)

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert
121 Alexander Kristoff NOR
122 Sven Erik Bystrøm NOR
123 Kobe Goossens BEL
124 Louis Meintjes RSA
125 Andrea Pasqualon ITA
126 Adrien Petit FRA
127 Taco Van Der Horn NED
128 Georg Zimmermann GER

Astana Qazaqstan Team (6/8)

Astana Qazaqstan Team
131 Alexey Lutsenko KAZ
132 Alexandr Riabushenko BLR
133 Joe Dombrowski USA
134 Fabio Felline
DNF Stage 17
ITA
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev KAZ
136 Gianni Moscon
DNF in Stage 8
ITA
137 Simone Velasco ITA
138 Andrey Zeits KAZ

EF Education-EasyPost (6/8)

EF Education-EasyPost
141 Rigoberto Urán COL
142 Ruben Guerreiro
DNS in Stage 9
POR
143 Alberto Bettiol ITA
144 Stefan Bissegger SWI
145 Owain Doull GB
146 Magnus Cort
DNS Stage 15
DEN
147 Neilson Powless USA
148 Jonas Rutsch GER

Team Arkéa Samsic (7/8)

Team Arkéa Samsic
151 Nairo Quintana COL
152 Warren Barguil
DNS Stage 13
FRA
153 Maxime Bouet FRA
154 Amaury Capiot BEL
155 Hugo Hofstetter FRA
156 Matis Louvel FRA
157 Łukasz Owsian POL
158 Connor Swift GB

Lotto Soudal (7/8)

Lotto Soudal
161 Caleb Ewan AUS
162 Frederik Frison BEL
163 Philippe Gilbert BEL
164 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg RSA
165 Andreas Kron DEN
166 Brent Van Moer BEL
167 Florian Vermeersch BEL
168 Tim Wellens
DNS Stage 17
BEL

Trek-Segafredo (7/8)

Trek-Segafredo
171 Mads Pedersen DEN
172 Giulio Ciccone ITA
173 Tony Gallopin FRA
174 Alex Kirsch
DNF in Stage 6
LUX
175 Bauke Mollema NED
176 Quinn Simmons USA
177 Toms Skujiņš LAT
178 Jasper Stuyven BEL

TotalEnergies (6/8)

TotalEnergies
181 Peter Sagan SVK
182 Edvald Boasson Hagen NOR
183 Maciej Bodnar POL
184 Mathieu Burgaudeau FRA
185 Pierre Latour FRA
186 Daniel Oss
DNS in Stage 6
ITA
187 Anthony Turgis FRA
188 Alexis Vuillermoz
DNS in Stage 10
FRA

Israel - Premier Tech (6/8)

191 Chris Froome GB
192 Guillaume Boivin CAN
193 Simon Clarke
DNS Stage 15
AUS
194 Jakob Fuglsang
DNS Stage 16
DEN
195 Guy Niv
196 Hugo Houle CAN
197 Krists Neilands LAT
198 Michael Woods CAN

Team BikeExchange - Jayco (7/8)

Team BikeExchange - Jayco
201 Michael Matthews AUS
202 Jack Bauer NZL
203 Luke Durbridge
DNS in Stage 10
AUS
204 Dylan Groenewegen NED
205 Amund Grøndahl Jansen NOR
206 Christopher Juul-jensen DEN
207 Luka Mezgec SLO
208 Nick Schultz AUS

B&B Hotels KTM (8/8)

B&B Hotels KTM
211 Franck Bonnamour FRA
212 Cyril Barthe FRA
213 Alexis Gougeard FRA
214 Jérémy Lecroq FRA
215 Cyril Lemoine FRA
216 Luca Mozzato ITA
217 Pierre Rolland FRA
218 Sebastian Schönberger AUT
2022 UCI World Tour Calendar
30 Jul
5 Aug
Tour de Pologne
Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers
30 Jul Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian
Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step
1 Jul
24 Jul
Tour de France
Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma
12 Jun
19 Jun
Tour de Suisse
Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers
5 Jun
12 Jun
Criterium du Dauphine
Primoz Roglic Jumbo Visma
6 May
29 May
Giro d'Italia
Jai Hindley BORA
1 May Eschborn-Frankfurt
Sam Bennett BORA
26 Apr
1 May
Tour de Romandie
Aleksandr Vlasov BORA
24 Apr
24 Apr
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step
20 Apr La Flèche Wallonne
Dylan Teuns Bahrain
17 Apr Paris-Roubaix
Dylan van Baarle INEOS
10 Apr Amstel Gold Race
Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS
4 Apr
9 Apr
Tour of the Basque Country
Daniel Felipe Martinez INEOS
3 Apr Tour des Flandres
Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix
30 Mar Dwars door Vlaanderen
Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix
27 Mar Gent-Wevelgem
Biniam Girmay Intermarche
25 Mar Saxo BinckBank Classic
Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma
23 Mar Three Days of Bruges-De Panne
Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix
21 Mar
27 Mar
Tour of Catalunya
Sergio Higuita BORA
19 Mar Milan - San Remo
Matej Mohorič Bahrain
7 Mar
13 Mar
Tirreno-Adriatico
Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates
6 Mar
13 Mar
Paris - Nice
Primoz Roglic Jumbo Visma
5 Mar Strade Bianche
Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates
26 Feb Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
Wout van Aert Jumbo Visma
20 Feb
26 Feb
UAE Tour
Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates
World Rankings - Individual (08-09-2022)
# Rider PTS
1. POGAČAR Tadej
UAE Team Emirates
4416
2. ROGLIČ Primož
Team Jumbo-Visma
3600
3. VAN AERT Wout
Team Jumbo-Visma
3431
4. EVENEPOEL Remco
QST
3374
5. VINGEGAARD Jonas
Team Jumbo-Visma
3073
6. VLASOV Aleksandr
Bora-Hansgrohe
2374
7. KÜNG Stefan
Groupama-FDJ
2019
8. VAN DER POEL Mathieu
ADC
1962
9. COSNEFROY Benoit
AG2R Citroën Team
1865
10. ALAPHILIPPE Julian
QST
1859
11. HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
Bora-Hansgrohe
1718
12. VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
1677
13. MOHORIC Matej
TBV
1670
14. YATES Adam
IGD
1663
15. KRISTOFF Alexander
Circus - Wanty Gobert
1641
16. VAN BAARLE Dylan
IGD
1612
17. MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
IGD
1595
18. HAYTER Ethan
IGD
1581
19. GIRMAY Biniam
Circus - Wanty Gobert
1573
20. BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Peio
TBV
1516
21. DE LIE Arnaud
Lotto Soudal
1510
22. QUINTANA Nairo
ARK
1510
23. HINDLEY Jai
Bora-Hansgrohe
1485
24. JAKOBSEN Fabio
QST
1472
25. PEDERSEN Mads
Trek-Segafredo
1459
26. STUYVEN Jasper
Trek-Segafredo
1431
27. PHILIPSEN Jasper
ADC
1397
28. CARAPAZ Richard
IGD
1383
29. COLBRELLI Sonny
TBV
1373
30. LAPORTE Christophe
Team Jumbo-Visma
1366
31. MERLIER Tim
ADC
1335
32. GONÇALVES ALMEIDA Joao Pedro
UAE Team Emirates
1320
32. HOFSTETTER Hugo
ARK
1320
34. THOMAS Geraint
IGD
1316
35. VAN POPPEL Danny
Bora-Hansgrohe
1267
36. DEMARE Arnaud
Groupama-FDJ
1259
37. YATES Simon Philip
Team BikeExchange - Jayco
1253
38. BENOOT Tiesj
Team Jumbo-Visma
1230
39. BARGUIL Warren
ARK
1229
40. GAUDU David
Groupama-FDJ
1217
41. MADOUAS Valentin
Groupama-FDJ
1186
42. HAIG Jack
TBV
1173
43. TEUNS Dylan
1168
44. MATTHEWS Michael
Team BikeExchange - Jayco
1134
45. RODRIGUEZ CANO Carlos
IGD
1111
46. TRENTIN Matteo
UAE Team Emirates
1105
47. ROTA Lorenzo
Circus - Wanty Gobert
1101
48. HIRSCHI Marc
UAE Team Emirates
1079
49. MAS NICOLAU Enric
Movistar Team
1078
50. AYUSO PESQUERA Juan
UAE Team Emirates
1072
51. POWLESS Neilson
EFE
1050
52. BARDET Romain
DSM
1037
53. KOOIJ Olav
Team Jumbo-Visma
1027
54. O'CONNOR Ben
AG2R Citroën Team
991
55. CAMPENAERTS Victor
Lotto Soudal
980
56. WELLENS Tim
Lotto Soudal
979
57. CARUSO Damiano
TBV
973
58. WOODS Michael
IPT
972
59. LANDA MEANA Mikel
TBV
960
60. MARTIN Guillaume
Cofidis
951
61. NIZZOLO Giacomo
IPT
932
62. HUNDAHL Michael Valgren
EFE
928
63. MCNULTY Brandon
UAE Team Emirates
908
64. MÄDER Gino
TBV
851
65. ULISSI Diego
UAE Team Emirates
847
66. CAVENDISH Mark
QST
846
67. SENECHAL Florian
QST
845
68. PIDCOCK Thomas
IGD
842
69. ARENSMAN Thymen
DSM
830
70. GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team BikeExchange - Jayco
822
71. COVI Alessandro
UAE Team Emirates
813
72. HERRADA Jesus
Cofidis
806
73. SIVAKOV Pavel
IGD
801
74. HIRT Jan
Circus - Wanty Gobert
799
75. BOUHANNI Nacer
ARK
783
76. MASNADA Fausto
QST
778
76. MEINTJES Louis
Circus - Wanty Gobert
778
78. ASGREEN Kasper
QST
776
79. GANNA Filippo
IGD
774
80. STORER Michael
Groupama-FDJ
758
81. WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard
Cofidis
756
82. BATTISTELLA Samuele
Astana Qazaqstan Team
750
83. MOLLEMA Bauke
Trek-Segafredo
748
84. ACKERMANN Pascal
UAE Team Emirates
744
85. NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Qazaqstan Team
721
86. JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
713
87. IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
Cofidis
709
88. SIMON Julien
TEN
701
89. POLITT Nils
Bora-Hansgrohe
695
90. FUGLSANG Jakob
IPT
679
91. LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Qazaqstan Team
678
92. MOZZATO Luca
B&B Hotels KTM
665
93. HERMANS Quinten
Circus - Wanty Gobert
662
94. VAN GESTEL Dries
TEN
650
95. DE BONDT Dries
ADC
646
96. TURGIS Anthony
TEN
645
97. CLARKE Simon
IPT
637
98. ALBANESE Vincenzo
EOK
636
99. CONSONNI Simone
Cofidis
633
100. JENSEN Mattias
Trek-Segafredo
632