Cycling
Spain

Vuelta a Espana

UCI WORLDTOUR
| | |
Aug 14
Sep 6
Next stage
Stage 1: Utrecht - Utrecht (TTT)
Aug 14
23 km | Team time trial
Last video highlights
La Vuelta | Route 2020
Dec 17 | La Vuelta
Info - Vuelta a Espana
2019 Vuelta a Espana is the 74th edition of the Tour of Spain. It will be held from August 24, 2019, to September 15, 2019. In three weeks of racing cyclist will ride 3,272 km, divided into 21 stages. This years Vuelta starts with 24km Team time trail and contains eight summit finishes. The 36km almost flat individual time trial wil be raced on stage 10 and it will finish in Pau, France. There are very few flat stages available for the sprinters, so the overall stages are more suited for climbers. Vuelta ends in Madrid again on September 15. Read more ...
Vuelta a Espana
Live TV Coverage - My stations
No live sport coverage available for selected countries.
Info! Use Countries / Stations option to define your local stations.

Movistar Team (8/8)

Movistar Team
1 VALVERDE Alejandro SPA
2 ARCAS Jorge SPA
3 ROJAS José Joaquín SPA
4 ERVITI Imanol SPA
5 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR
6 PEDRERO Antonio SPA
7 QUINTANA Nairo COL
8 SOLER Marc SPA

AG2R La Mondiale (8/8)

AG2R La Mondiale
11 LATOUR Pierre FRA
12 BIDARD François FRA
13 BOUCHARD Geoffrey FRA
14 CHEVRIER Clément FRA
15 DILLIER Silvan SWI
16 GODON Dorian FRA
17 JAUREGUI Quentin FRA
18 VENTURINI Clément FRA

Astana Pro Team (8/8)

Astana Pro Team
21 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel COL
22 BOARO Manuele ITA
23 CATALDO Dario ITA
24 FRAILE Omar SPA
25 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN
26 IZAGIRRE Gorka SPA
27 IZAGIRRE Ion SPA
28 SÁNCHEZ Luis León SPA

Bahrain - McLaren (7/8)

Bahrain - McLaren
31 PADUN Mark UKR
32 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN
33 BAUHAUS Phil
DNF Stage 9
GER
34 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS
35 NOVAK Domen SLO
36 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT
37 PIBERNIK Luka SLO
38 TEUNS Dylan BEL

Bora-Hansgrohe (7/8)

Bora-Hansgrohe
41 MAJKA Rafał POL
42 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL
43 BENNETT Sam IRL
44 DRUCKER Jempy LUX
45 GROßSCHARTNER Felix AUT
46 FORMOLO Davide
DNF Stage 7
ITA
47 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT
48 POLJAŃSKI Paweł POL

CCC Team (6/8)

CCC Team
51 DE LA PARTE Víctor
DNF Stage 6
SPA
52 BARTA Will USA
53 BERNAS Paweł POL
54 BEVIN Patrick
DNS Stage 15
NZL
55 KOCH Jonas GER
56 SAJNOK Szymon POL
57 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL
58 VENTOSO Francisco José SPA

Deceuninck-QuickStep (8/8)

Deceuninck-QuickStep
61 GILBERT Philippe BEL
62 CAPECCHI Eros ITA
63 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA
64 DECLERCQ Tim BEL
65 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED
66 KNOX James GB
67 RICHEZE Maximiliano ARG
68 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk CZE

EF Pro Cycling (5/8)

EF Pro Cycling
71 URÁN Rigoberto
DNF Stage 6
COL
72 CARTHY Hugh
DNF Stage 6
GB
73 CRADDOCK Lawson USA
74 DOCKER Mitchell AUS
75 HIGUITA Sergio COL
76 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe COL
77 OWEN Logan USA
78 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
DNF Stage 7
USA

Groupama-FDJ (6/8)

Groupama-FDJ
81 SARREAU Marc FRA
82 ARMIRAIL Bruno FRA
83 DELAGE Mickaël
DNF Stage 3
FRA
84 FRANKINY Kilian SWI
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE
86 MORABITO Steve SWI
87 SEIGLE Romain FRA
88 THOMAS Benjamin
DNF Stage 12
FRA

Lotto Soudal (7/8)

Lotto Soudal
91 DE GENDT Thomas BEL
92 ARMÉE Sander BEL
93 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR
94 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POL
95 VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL
96 VAN GOETHEM Brian
DNF Stage 15
NED
97 VANHOUCKE Harm BEL
98 WALLAYS Jelle BEL

Mitchelton-Scott (7/8)

Mitchelton-Scott
101 CHAVES Esteban COL
102 BEWLEY Sam NZL
103 GRMAY Tsgabu ETH
104 HOWSON Damien AUS
105 MEZGEC Luka
DNF - Stage 14
SLO
106 NIEVE Mikel SPA
107 SCHULTZ Nick AUS
108 SMITH Dion NZL

Dimension Data (7/8)

Dimension Data
111 MEINTJES Louis RSA
112 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR
113 DLAMINI Nic RSA
114 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
DNF Stage 18
ERI
115 KING Ben USA
116 O'CONNOR Ben AUS
117 TILLER Rasmus NOR
118 VENTER Jaco RSA

Team INEOS (7/8)

Team INEOS
121 POELS Wout NED
122 DE LA CRUZ David SPA
123 DOULL Owain GB
124 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GB
125 HENAO Sebastián COL
126 KIRYIENKA Vasil
DNF Stage 18
BLR
127 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA
128 STANNARD Ian GB

Team Jumbo-Visma (6/8)

Team Jumbo-Visma
131 ROGLIČ Primož SLO
132 BENNETT George NZL
133 GESINK Robert NED
134 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED
135 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
DNF Stage 4
NED
136 KUSS Sepp USA
137 MARTIN Tony
DNF Stage 19
GER
138 POWLESS Neilson USA

Katusha-Alpecin (8/8)

Katusha-Alpecin
141 NAVARRO Daniel SPA
142 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA
143 CRAS Steff BEL
144 FABBRO Matteo ITA
145 GUERREIRO Ruben POR
146 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS
147 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS
148 SMIT Willie RSA

Team Sunweb (7/8)

Team Sunweb
151 KELDERMAN Wilco NED
152 ARNDT Nikias GER
153 PEDERSEN Casper DEN
154 POWER Robert AUS
155 ROCHE Nicolas
DNF Stage 6
IRL
156 STORER Michael AUS
157 TUSVELD Martijn NED
158 WALSCHEID Max GER

Trek-Segafredo (8/8)

Trek-Segafredo
161 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA
162 DEGENKOLB John GER
163 EG Niklas DEN
164 KIRSCH Alex LUX
165 MOSCA Jacopo ITA
166 REIJNEN Kiel USA
167 STETINA Peter USA
168 THEUNS Edward BEL

UAE Team Emirates (6/8)

UAE Team Emirates
171 ARU Fabio
DNS - Stage 13
ITA
172 CONTI Valerio ITA
173 GAVIRIA Fernando COL
174 HENAO Sergio COL
175 MARCATO Marco
DNF Stage 19
ITA
176 MOLANO Juan Sebastián COL
177 POGAČAR Tadej SLO
178 TROIA Oliviero ITA

Burgos BH (8/8)

Burgos BH
181 MADRAZO Ángel SPA
182 BOL Jetse NED
183 CABEDO Óscar SPA
184 CUBERO Jorge SPA
185 EZQUERRA Jesús SPA
186 BICO Nuno POR
187 RUBIO Diego SPA
188 VILELA Ricardo POR

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA (7/8)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
191 CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS
192 ABERASTURI Jon SPA
193 ARANBURU Alex SPA
194 GONÇALVES Domingos
DNS - Stage 14
POR
195 LASTRA Jonathan SPA
196 PARDILLA Sergio SPA
197 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián SPA
198 SERRANO Gonzalo SPA

Cofidis Solutions Credits (6/8)

Cofidis Solutions Credits
201 HERRADA Jesús
DNS Stage 17
SPA
202 ATAPUMA Darwin COL
203 EDET Nicolas FRA
204 HANSEN Jesper
DNF Stage 15
DEN
205 HERRADA José SPA
206 MATÉ Luis Ángel SPA
207 ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA
208 TOUZE Damien FRA

Euskadi Basque Country-Murias (8/8)

Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
211 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar SPA
212 BAGÜES Aritz SPA
213 BARCELÓ Fernando SPA
214 BARTHE Cyril FRA
215 BIZKARRA Mikel SPA
216 ITURRIA Mikel SPA
217 SAMITIER Sergio SPA
218 SÁEZ Héctor SPA
# Name
1. Primoz Roglic
Team Jumbo-Visma
83:07:31
2. Alejandro Valverde
Movistar Team
2' 16''
3. Tadej Pogacar
UAE Team Emirates
2' 38''
4. Nairo Quintana
Movistar Team
3' 29''
5. Miguel Angel Lopez
Astana Pro Team
4' 31''
6. Rafal Majka
Bora-Hansgrohe
7' 16''
7. Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
9' 47''
8. Carl Fredrik Hagen
Lotto Soudal
12' 54''
9. Marc Soler
Movistar Team
22' 10''
10. Mikel Nieve
Mitchelton-Scott
22' 17''
11. James Knox
Deceuninck-QuickStep
22' 52''
12. Dylan Teuns
Bahrain-Merida
23' 49''
13. Jakob Fuglsang
Astana Pro Team
26' 32''
14. Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia
EF Education First
32' 17''
15. Hermann Pernsteiner
Bahrain-Merida
33' 23''
16. Ion Izagirre Insausti
Astana Pro Team
42' 00''
17. Ruben Guerreiro
Katusha-Alpecin
42' 05''
18. Nicolas Edet
Cofidis Solutions Credits
46' 07''
19. Esteban Chaves
Mitchelton-Scott
52' 46''
20. Tao Geoghegan Hart
Team Ineos
1h 04' 04''
World Rankings - Individual (02-16-2020)
# Rider PTS
1. ROGLIČ Primož
Team Jumbo-Visma
4705
2. FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
3472
3. ALAPHILIPPE Julian
Deceuninck-QuickStep
3453
4. BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
Team INEOS
3421
5. VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
3207
6. VAN AVERMAET Greg
CCC
2935
7. ACKERMANN Pascal
Bora-Hansgrohe
2708
8. KRISTOFF Alexander
UAE Team Emirates
2469
9. ULISSI Diego
UAE Team Emirates
2354
10. POGAČAR Tadej
UAE Team Emirates
2260
11. VAN DER POEL Mathieu
Alpecin-Fenix
2205
12. SAGAN Peter
Bora-Hansgrohe
2134
13. VIVIANI Elia
Cofidis Solutions Credits
2102
14. NAESEN Oliver
AG2R La Mondiale
2072
15. MOLLEMA Bauke
Trek-Segafredo
2020
16. BUCHMANN Emanuel
Bora-Hansgrohe
1983
17. TRENTIN Matteo
CCC
1898
18. YATES Adam
Mitchelton-Scott
1883
19. QUINTANA Nairo
ARK
1880
20. EWAN Caleb
Lotto Soudal
1800
21. BENNETT Sam
Deceuninck-QuickStep
1698
22. LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
1688
23. WELLENS Tim
Lotto Soudal
1676
24. CARAPAZ Richard
Team INEOS
1567
25. SCHACHMANN Maximilian
Bora-Hansgrohe
1528
26. TEUNISSEN Mike
Team Jumbo-Visma
1514
27. GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team Jumbo-Visma
1493
28. EVENEPOEL Remco
Deceuninck-QuickStep
1484
29. WOODS Michael
EF Pro Cycling
1439
30. BENOOT Tiesj
Team Sunweb
1424
31. LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel
Astana Pro Team
1420
32. NIBALI Vincenzo
Trek-Segafredo
1393
33. MATTHEWS Michael
Team Sunweb
1330
34. LANDA MEANA Mikel
Bahrain - McLaren
1326
35. LAMPAERT Yves
Deceuninck-QuickStep
1306
36. HAIG Jack
Mitchelton-Scott
1297
37. ŠTYBAR Zdeněk
Deceuninck-QuickStep
1295
38. HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
EF Pro Cycling
1292
39. VAN AERT Wout
Team Jumbo-Visma
1283
40. SIVAKOV Pavel
Team INEOS
1273
41. POLITT Nils
Israel Start-Up Nation
1250
42. THOMAS Geraint
Team INEOS
1234
43. STUYVEN Jasper
Trek-Segafredo
1230
44. KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team Jumbo-Visma
1230
45. GILBERT Philippe
Lotto Soudal
1215
46. DENNIS Rohan
Team INEOS
1200
47. BETTIOL Alberto
EF Pro Cycling
1184
48. COSTA Rui
UAE Team Emirates
1167
49. GAUDU David
Groupama-FDJ
1157
50. COSNEFROY Benoit
AG2R La Mondiale
1154
51. KÜNG Stefan
Groupama-FDJ
1138
52. MARTIN Guillaume
Cofidis Solutions Credits
1109
53. PINOT Thibaut
Groupama-FDJ
1092
54. MAJKA Rafal
Bora-Hansgrohe
1074
55. DUPONT Timothy
Circus - Wanty Gobert
1036
56. ASGREEN Kasper
Deceuninck-QuickStep
1029
57. BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
1008
58. TEUNS Dylan
Bahrain - McLaren
1005
59. PLANCKAERT Baptiste
Wallonie Bruxelles
1004
60. MAS NICOLAU Enric
Movistar Team
1001
61. GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
Bora-Hansgrohe
996
62. COLBRELLI Sonny
Bahrain - McLaren
993
63. REGUIGUI Youcef
TSG
990
64. CLARKE Simon
EF Pro Cycling
976
65. SARREAU Marc
Groupama-FDJ
974
66. JUNGELS Bob
Deceuninck-QuickStep
972
67. PORTE Richie
Trek-Segafredo
968
68. KONRAD Patrick
Bora-Hansgrohe
963
69. VENDRAME Andrea
AG2R La Mondiale
959
70. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Team INEOS
954
71. COQUARD Bryan
Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
937
72. YATES Simon Philip
Mitchelton-Scott
933
73. IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
Astana Pro Team
932
74. VISCONTI Giovanni
Vini Zabu
931
75. IMPEY Daryl
Mitchelton-Scott
929
76. FORMOLO Davide
UAE Team Emirates
928
77. HERRADA Jesus
Cofidis Solutions Credits
917
78. VANMARCKE Sep
EF Pro Cycling
895
79. JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
Team Jumbo-Visma
895
80. TURGIS Anthony
Direct Energie
891
81. DEMARE Arnaud
Groupama-FDJ
889
82. HUNDAHL Michael Valgren
NTT Pro Cycling
886
83. DEGENKOLB John
Lotto Soudal
876
84. PHILIPSEN Jasper
UAE Team Emirates
876
85. MARTIN Daniel
Israel Start-Up Nation
875
86. GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
UAE Team Emirates
865
87. PEDERSEN Mads
Trek-Segafredo
863
88. POELS Wouter
Bahrain - McLaren
862
89. JAKOBSEN Fabio
Deceuninck-QuickStep
852
90. MASNADA Fausto
CCC
846
91. NIZZOLO Giacomo
NTT Pro Cycling
828
92. KEUKELEIRE Jens
EF Pro Cycling
815
93. TERPSTRA Niki
Direct Energie
801
94. HIRSCHI Marc
Team Sunweb
795
95. VAN ASBROECK Tom
Israel Start-Up Nation
791
96. DYBALL Benjamin
NTT Pro Cycling
786
97. MOHORIC Matej
Bahrain - McLaren
776
98. MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
EF Pro Cycling
738
99. DE BONDT Dries
Alpecin-Fenix
736
100. CICCONE Giulio
Trek-Segafredo
732